Privacy

Privacy 2018-05-24T09:55:03+00:00

Guildford Town Centre Chaplaincy (‘GTCC’)

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

GTCC, a registered charity, is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

GTCC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the Guildford area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records (including volunteer Chaplains, Street Angels and Community Angels);
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To recruit and manage employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services run by GTCC or the Christian community or related to the work of GTCC.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under charity, employment, social security, social protection or other law;
  • GTCC has a legitimate interest in using the information for the purposes proposed; or
  • Processing is carried out by GTCC as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members in order to carry out a service to other members or for purposes connected with GTCC. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your consent or under a legal obligation.
  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We regularly update and amend our records, keeping only data which remains relevant.

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which GTCC holds about you;
  • The right to request that GTCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for GTCC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, in certain circumstances
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance email gtcc@mail.com or contact the Chaplain, Rod Boreham, by telephone on 07500 834658.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

Guildford Town Centre Chaplaincy
Registered Charity No: 1126056 | Company Registered in England & Wales No 06639603

MORE NEWS